DTC B1229 (07): An Open in the Sunlight Sensor Circuit (2013-15)

2015 Acura RDX AWDSECTION DTC B1229 (07): An Open in the Sunlight Sensor Circuit (2013-15)
DTC Description DTC
B1229 An open in the sunlight sensor circuit  

DTC (AC)

  1. Problem verification:

    Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTCs

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS or the climate control unit - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Body Electrical (2013-15) .

    - 4. Check for DTCs.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1229 An open in the sunlight sensor circuit  

    Is DTC B1229 or 07 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the sunlight sensor circuit.

  2. Open wire check (TSUN line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Climate control unit connector A (28P)
    Sunlight sensor 7P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Climate control unit connector A (28P): disconnected
    Sunlight sensor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit TSUN
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (28P) No. 22 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Sunlight sensor 7P connector No. 2 (PUR)
    GHH74971Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TSUN wire is not opened. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.

  3. Open wire check (SENSOR COM line):

    Disconnect the following connector.

    Climate control unit connector B (12P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Climate control unit connector A (28P): disconnected
    Climate control unit connector B (12P): disconnected
    Sunlight sensor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SENSOR COM
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector B (12P) No. 10 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Sunlight sensor 7P connector No. 3 (BLK)
    GHH74972Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SENSOR COM wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.

  4. Shorted wire check (TSUN line to S 5V/SENSOR 5V line):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Climate control unit connector A (28P): disconnected
    Climate control unit connector B (12P): disconnected
    Sunlight sensor 7P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit TSUN, S 5V
    Test point 1 Climate control unit connector A (28P) No. 22 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Climate control unit connector B (12P) No. 1 (BLK)
    GHH74973Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the wires between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.

    NO 

    The TSUN wire and S 5V/SENSOR 5V wire are OK. Go to step 5.

  5. Sunlight sensor check:

    Reconnect climate control unit connector A (28P) and B (12P) .

    - 2. Test the sunlight sensor .

    Is the sunlight sensor OK?

    YES 

    Replace the climate control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the sunlight sensor .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.