DTC P16BF: Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction (2013-18)

2015 Acura RDX AWDSECTION DTC P16BF: Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction (2013-18)

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18) .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16BF Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Determine possible failure area (STRLY circuit short to power, STRLY circuit short to ground):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18) , and wait 5 seconds.

    Clear DTC

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN OFF      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  2. Problem verification:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the START mode, for 5 seconds or more.

    - 2. While holding the engine start/stop button to select the START mode, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN OFF      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM.

  3. Relay check (starter cut relay 1):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from under-dash relay holder B.

    GHH71708Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Test starter cut relay 1 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2013-15), or Power Relay Test (2016-18) .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Starter cut relay 1 is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace starter cut relay 1, then do the repair verification.

  4. Relay check (starter cut relay 2):

    Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    GHH71709Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Test starter cut relay 2 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2013-15), or Power Relay Test (2016-18) .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Starter cut relay 2 is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace starter cut relay 2, then do the repair verification.

  5. Shorted wire check (STRLY line):

    Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS short

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
      Starter cut relay 2: disconnected
      PCM connector A (49P): disconnected
    Test circuit STRLY
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 3 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71710Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the STRLY wire between the PCM (A3) and starter cut relay 1 or starter cut relay 2, then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    The STRLY wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2013-15), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016-18) , then do the repair verification.

  6. Relay check (starter cut relay 1):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from under-dash relay holder B.

    GHH71711Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Test starter cut relay 1 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2013-15), or Power Relay Test (2016-18) .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Starter cut relay 1 is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Replace starter cut relay 1, then do the repair verification.

  7. Relay check (starter cut relay 2):

    Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    GHH71712Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Test starter cut relay 2 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2013-15), or Power Relay Test (2016-18) .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Starter cut relay 2 is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Replace starter cut relay 2, then do the repair verification.

  8. Shorted wire check (STRLY line to power):

    Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS short

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18)

    - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
      Starter cut relay 2: disconnected
      PCM connector A (49P): disconnected
    Test circuit STRLY
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 3 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH71713Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the STRLY wire between the PCM (A3) and starter cut relay 1 or starter cut relay 2, then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    The STRLY wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2013-15), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016-18) , then do the repair verification.

  9. Repair verification:1.

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Reconnect all connectors.

    - 3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    SCS Open

    - 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 5. Reset the PCM with the HDS - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18) .

    Reset PCM

    - 6. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .

    - 7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16BF Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction      

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P16BF indicated?

    YES 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2013-15), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016-18) , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO 

    If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2013-15), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016-18) . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.