Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P16BF: Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction (2013-18)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P16BF Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Determine possible failure area (STRLY circuit short to power, STRLY circuit short to ground):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18) , and wait 5 seconds.
Clear DTC
- 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN OFF Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Problem verification:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the START mode, for 5 seconds or more.
- 2. While holding the engine start/stop button to select the START mode, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN OFF Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM.
- Relay check (starter cut relay 1):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from under-dash relay holder B.
- 3. Test starter cut relay 1 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2013-15), or Power Relay Test (2016-18) .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Starter cut relay 1 is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Replace starter cut relay 1, then do the repair verification.
- Relay check (starter cut relay 2):
Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 2. Test starter cut relay 2 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2013-15), or Power Relay Test (2016-18) .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Starter cut relay 2 is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Replace starter cut relay 2, then do the repair verification.
- Shorted wire check (STRLY line):
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS short
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Starter cut relay 1: disconnected Starter cut relay 2: disconnected PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit STRLY Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 3 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the STRLY wire between the PCM (A3) and starter cut relay 1 or starter cut relay 2, then do the repair verification.
NO
The STRLY wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2013-15), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016-18) , then do the repair verification.
- Relay check (starter cut relay 1):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from under-dash relay holder B.
- 3. Test starter cut relay 1 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2013-15), or Power Relay Test (2016-18) .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Starter cut relay 1 is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Replace starter cut relay 1, then do the repair verification.
- Relay check (starter cut relay 2):
Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 2. Test starter cut relay 2 - Refer to: Power Relay Test (2013-15), or Power Relay Test (2016-18) .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Starter cut relay 2 is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Replace starter cut relay 2, then do the repair verification.
- Shorted wire check (STRLY line to power):
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS short
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
- 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode Starter cut relay 1: disconnected Starter cut relay 2: disconnected PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit STRLY Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 3 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the STRLY wire between the PCM (A3) and starter cut relay 1 or starter cut relay 2, then do the repair verification.
NO
The STRLY wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2013-15), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016-18) , then do the repair verification.
- Repair verification:1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Reconnect all connectors.
- 3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
SCS Open
- 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 5. Reset the PCM with the HDS - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18) .
Reset PCM
- 6. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .
- 7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16BF Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P16BF indicated?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2013-15), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016-18) , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2013-15), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016-18) . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.