Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0967: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (2016-18)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2016-18), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2016-18) .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0967 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0967 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC
- 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0967 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Is DTC P0967 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B check:
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. B Actual More than 0.035 A Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B) .
- Open wire check (GND1 line, GND2 line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition OFF mode PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Connector Test circuit Terminal PCM connector B (51P) GND1 No. B11 (BLK) GND2 No. B20 (BRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The GND1 and GND2 wires are OK. Replace the PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the GND1 and/or GND2 wire between the PCM and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.