DTC P0963: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (2016-18)

2015 Acura RDX AWDSECTION DTC P0963: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (2016-18)

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0963 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTC

    - 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0963 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A      

    Is DTC P0963 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A check:

    Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. A Actual More than 0.035 A    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) .

  3. Open wire check (GND1 line, GND2 line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition OFF mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Connector Test circuit Terminal
    PCM connector B (51P) GND1 No. B11 (BLK)
    GND2 No. B20 (BRN)
    GHH71576Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND1 and GND2 wires are OK. Replace the PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the GND1 and/or GND2 wire between the PCM and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.