AWD System Symptom Troubleshooting - HDS does not communicate (AWD) (2013-15)

2015 Acura RDX AWDSECTION AWD System Symptom Troubleshooting - HDS does not communicate (AWD) (2013-15)

HDS does not communicate 

  1. HDS communication check:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Check that the HDS communicates with the vehicle.

    Does the HDS communicate with the vehicle?

    YES 

    The HDS communication is OK. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting .

  2. AWD with intelligent control system communication check:

    Check the Main Menu of the AWD WITH INTELLIGENT CONTROL with the HDS.

    Does the HDS show the Main Menu of the AWD WITH INTELLIGENT CONTROL?

    YES 

    The AWD with intelligent control system communication is OK. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B6 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  4. Rear differential pump motor operation check:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Check the operation sound of the rear differential pump motor on the rear differential with a stethoscope or a flat-tipped screwdriver (at the rear differential pump motor) when the engine started.

    NOTE:

    The rear differential pump motor operates within several seconds after the engine is started.

    Rear differential pump motor operation sound heard?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the F CAN-H and/or F CAN-L wires.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Rear differential fluid pressure sensor check:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector

    - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 4. Check the Main Menu of the AWD WITH INTELLIGENT CONTROL with the HDS.

    Does the HDS show the Main Menu of the AWD WITH INTELLIGENT CONTROL?

    YES 

    The rear differential fluid pressure sensor is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the rear differential fluid pressure sensor .

  6. Open wire check (IG OPTION line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    AWD control unit 24P connector

    - 3. Start the engine.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit IG OPTION
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 12 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH70152Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG OPTION wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG OPTION wire between the AWD control unit and the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  7. Open wire check (GND line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH70153Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the GND wire between the AWD control unit and ground (G603).

  8. Shorted wire check (SVCC line):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SVCC
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 20 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH70154Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the SVCC wire between the AWD control unit and the rear differential fluid pressure sensor.

    NO 

    The SVCC wire is OK. Go to step 9.

  9. Open wire check (F CAN-H, F CAN-L lines):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      Rear differential fluid pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit F CAN-H
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 14 (WHT)
    Test point 2 DLC (16P) No. 6 (WHT)
    Test circuit F CAN-L
    Test point 1 AWD control unit 24P connector No. 24 (RED)
    Test point 2 DLC (16P) No. 14 (RED)
    GHH70155Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Update the AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the F CAN-H and/or F CAN-L wires between the AWD control unit and the DLC.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.