Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (2016-18)

2015 Acura RDX AWDSECTION Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (2016-18)

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the ON mode. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Under-dash fuse/relay box internal circuit check:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    GHH74201Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH74202Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

  2. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):

    Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
    Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH74203Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

  3. Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY CL- line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 4
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH74204Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 4: jumped to body ground
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A8).

  4. Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI main relay 2, others):

    Remove the jumper wire from the PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket.

    - 2. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A PCM connector A (51P) No. 7
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P) No. 7: jumped to body ground
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

  5. PCM operation check:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (51P).

    - 3. Reconnect PCM connector A (51P).

    - 4. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    SCS Open

    - 5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Within 2 seconds after selecting the ON mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (38P) No. 35
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH74205Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Determine possible failure area (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line, GND line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove the access panel from the floor .

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Fuel tank unit 4P connector

    - 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Within 2 seconds after selecting the ON mode
      Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH74206Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line) 1:

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    GHH74207Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1
    Terminal B PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2
    GHH74208Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 2 :disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped
    Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH74209Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line) 2:

    Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
      Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 2 :disconnected
      PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH74210Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel tank unit.

    NO 

    The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  9. Open wire check (GND line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH74211Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Replace the fuel pump .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the GND wire between the fuel tank unit and G601.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.