Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (2016-18)
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the ON mode. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Under-dash fuse/relay box internal circuit check:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 . If the relay is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Check the No. B4 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY CL- line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 4 Terminal B Body ground - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 4: jumped to body ground PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A8).
- Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI main relay 2, others):
Remove the jumper wire from the PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket.
- 2. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
- 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A PCM connector A (51P) No. 7 Terminal B Body ground - 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector A (51P) No. 7: jumped to body ground Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
- PCM operation check:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (51P).
- 3. Reconnect PCM connector A (51P).
- 4. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
SCS Open
- 5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Within 2 seconds after selecting the ON mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (38P) No. 35 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Determine possible failure area (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line, GND line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Remove the access panel from the floor .
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Fuel tank unit 4P connector - 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Within 2 seconds after selecting the ON mode Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line) 1:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1 Terminal B PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2 - 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2 :disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line) 2:
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2 :disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel tank unit.
NO
The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Open wire check (GND line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the fuel pump .
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the fuel tank unit and G601.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.