Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1000-94: ABS/VSA Activation Time Too Long (2016-18)
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- A wheel bearing that is installed backwards can cause this DTC.
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| C1000-94 ABS/VSA Activation Time Too Long |
DTCs (VSA)
- Tire check:
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check all four tires for size, inflation, and wear .
Are all four tires the correct size, properly inflated, and worn evenly?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Swap the wheels and tires with a known-good set (the correct size, type, and properly inflated), then retest-drive the vehicle.
- Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.
- 4. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more under these conditions:
- Accelerator pedal pressed
- Brake pedal released
NOTE:Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame C1000-94 ABS/VSA Activation Time Too Long Is DTC C1000-94 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to:intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Wheel speed sensor performance check:
Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more in a straight line.
NOTE:Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED Is any one of the four values different?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Wheel speed sensor check (substitution):
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor .
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.
- 6. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more under these conditions:
- Accelerator pedal pressed
- Brake pedal released
NOTE:Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- 7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame C1000-94 ABS/VSA Activation Time Too Long Is DTC C1000-94 indicated?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- Magnetic encoder check:
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Inspect the magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
- Front: Remove the driveshaft outboard joint from the appropriate wheel hub .
- Rear: Remove the hub bearing unit .
Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Clean the debris from the appropriate magnetic encoder surface on the wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit. If the debris cannot be removed or the encoder is damaged, replace the appropriate wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit . Then recheck for DTCs. If the DTC is still present go to step 6.
- VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software .
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.
- 3. Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more under these conditions:
- Accelerator pedal pressed
- Brake pedal released
NOTE:Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame Is DTC C1000-94 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.