Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2016-17)
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2016-17), .
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A1-1 (120 A), No. A2-3 (60 A), No. A3-2 (30 A), No. A3-4 (30 A), and the No. A29 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the B4 (15 A) and the No. B31 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors .
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the K LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C4 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K LINE wire | |||
| C6 | YEL | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C6 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the L-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C6 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the L-LINE wire | |||
| B10 | BLU | Press the engine start/stop switch button | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B11 | LT BLU | Press the engine start/stop switch button | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| C5 | LT GRN | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (51P) | Check for continuity between terminal C5 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 6:There should be continuity. |
|
| Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal C5 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 4:There should be continuity. |
|
||
| Check for continuity between terminal C5 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- USA models: If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 10.
- Canada and Mexico models: If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: Without ACC*2: With ACC*3: Canada and Mexico models
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B18 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A17 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B36 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B30 | RED | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B34 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B15 | PUR | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B29 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B27 | BRN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C14 | WHT | Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: Without ACC*2: With ACC*3: Canada and Mexico models
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C13 | RED | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B1 | LT BLU | Parking brake pulled (apply) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Parking brake released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| C16 | PNK | Trunk lid outer handle button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Trunk lid outer handle button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| C10 | PUR | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| C9 | LT GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| B19 | LT GRN*1 WHT*2 | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B3*3 | BRN | Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector | Check for continuity between terminal B3 and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 8:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
*1: Without ACC*2: With ACC*3: Canada and Mexico models
Electric Steering Lock
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to: SRS Component Location Index (2013-17), or SRS Component Location Index (2013-17) , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector .
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
9. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 12 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 7 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 8 | BRN | Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. | A short to ground in the wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | TAN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
10.If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.