Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
HomeLink Remote Control System Test (2017)
- Explain to the client that garage door remote transmitters come in two types: Fixed code and rolling code. Each type has its own programming method, and each method is covered in the Owner's Manual. If the client has concerns about the HomeLink unit, have the client contact the HomeLink assistance desk at 800-355-3515.
- If HomeLink will not open the client's garage, do the following procedures.
1. Press any of the buttons on the HomeLink unit.
- If the red indicator comes on, go to step 6.
- If the red indicator does not come on, go to step 2.
2. Do the HomeLink switch testΒ .
- If the switch is OK, go to step 3.
- If the switch is faulty, replace the roof console module .
3. Disconnect the HomeLink unit 12P connector .
4. Check for continuity between the HomeLink unit and the HomeLink switch (built into the roof console module).
- If there is continuity, go to step 5.
- If there is no continuity, repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
| Test circuit | HomeLink unit12P connector | Roof console module24P connector |
|---|---|---|
| GARAGE SW+B | 1 (RED) | 8 (RED) |
| GARAGE SW1 | 7 (PNK) | 5 (PNK) |
| GARAGE SW2 | 10 (GRY) | 6 (GRY) |
| GARAGE SW3 | 4 (LT GRN) | 7 (LT GRN) |
| GARAGE IND+ | 9 (WHT) | 10 (WHT) |
| GARAGE IND- | 12 (TAN) | 4 (TAN) |
5. Check for continuity between the HomeLink unit 12P connector terminals and body ground.
- If there is continuity, repair a short to ground in the wire.
- If there is no continuity, go to step 6.
| Test circuit | HomeLink unit12P connector | Body ground |
|---|---|---|
| GARAGE SW+B | 1 (RED) | - |
| GARAGE SW1 | 7 (PNK) | - |
| GARAGE SW2 | 10 (GRY) | - |
| GARAGE SW3 | 4 (LT GRN) | - |
| GARAGE IND+ | 9 (WHT) | - |
| GARAGE IND- | 12 (TAN) | - |
6. Measure the voltage between HomeLink unit 12P connector terminals No. 6 (+) and No. 3 (-). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for these problems:
-
- Blown No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Poor ground (G501).
- If the voltage is as specified, repalce the HomeLink unit .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.