Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2240: XM Antenna Line Failure
Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B2240 XM Antenna line failure |
DTCs
- Problem verification:?
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode, and wait 30 seconds or more.
- 3. Check for DTCs.
DTC Description DTC B2240 XM Antenna line failure Is DTC B2240 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) and the XM antenna.
- Determine possible failure area (XM antenna, others):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Substitute a known-good AM/FM/XM antenna .
- 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode, and wait 30 seconds or more.
- 5. Check for DTCs.
DTC Description DTC B2240 XM Antenna line failure Is DTC B2240 indicated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) check:
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Substitute a known-good XM antenna lead and sublead.
- 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode, and wait 30 seconds or more.
- 5. Check for DTCs.
DTC Description DTC B2240 XM Antenna line failure Is DTC B2240 indicated?
YES
Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) .
NO
Replace the original XM antenna lead and sublead.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.