Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Backup Control Unit, Keyless Access Power Control Unit, and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test (2013-15)
Keyless Access Control Unit
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect the keyless access control unit connectors .
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B13 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal B13 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open in the K-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal B13 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K-LINE wire | |||
| B6 | ORN | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal B6 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal B6 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the wire | |||
| B28 | LT GRN | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (49P) and the backup control unit 40P connector | Check for continuity between terminal B28 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 17:There should be continuity. |
|
| Disconnect the backup control unit 40P connector and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal B28 and backup control unit 40P connector terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open in the S-NET wire | ||
| Check for continuity between terminal B28 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 4:There should be continuity. | ||||
| Check for continuity between terminal B28 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B16 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage |
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| B32 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B7 | PUR | Power mode ACC | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| A19 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B17 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B23 | BRN | Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B26 | RED | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B25 | LT BLU | Parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B21 | PNK | Tailgate outer handle button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Tailgate outer handle button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C2 | WHT | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
Power Control Unit
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the power control unit connectors .
8. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C34 | ORN | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C34 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9:There should be continuity. | An open in the SCS wire |
| Check for continuity to ground.There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the SCS wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C16 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C16 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 1:There should be continuity. | An open in the DIAG-H wire |
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the DIAG-H wire |
10.Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C18 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C35 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| C19 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| C15 | RED | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire:The engine start/stop switch light should come on. |
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| C14 | BLU | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire:The engine start/stop switch indicator should come on. |
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| C36 | LT GRN | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C33 | LT BLU | Parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C31 | LT GRN | Shift lever out of P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C30 | PUR | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever out of P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B1 | BLU | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B2 | RED | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B4 | ORN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C8 | PNK | Power mode ACC | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | A short to ground in the wire |
| C9 | GRY | Power mode START | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C6 | PUR | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | A short to ground in the wire |
| C5 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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Electric Steering Lock
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
11.Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.12.Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector .
13.Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, reconnect the connectors to electric steering lock, then go to step 14.
14.Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 12 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 7 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 8 | WHT | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. | A short to ground in the wire |
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. | An open or high resistance in the wire | ||
| 5 | PUR | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
Backup Control Unit
15.Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.16.Disconnect the backup control unit 40P connector .
17.Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, reconnect the connectors, then go to step 18.
18.With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | LT GRN | Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 7 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 4:There should be continuity. | An open in the S-NET wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 7 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 28:There should be continuity. | ||||
| Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (49P) and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 7 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 17:There should be continuity. |
|
||
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire | |||
| 27 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open in the K-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K-LINE wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | ORN | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal No. 28 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9:There should be continuity. | An open in the SCS wire |
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the SCS wire |
19.Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 20.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 19 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 40 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 39 | PUR | Power mode ACC | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 21 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 30 | LT BLU | Parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | WHT | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 31 and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 8:There should be continuity. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 31 and keyless access control unit connector C (5P) terminal No. 2:There should be continuity. |
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20.If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.