Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1176
DTC B1176 : Fuel level sensor (fuel gauge sending unit) circuit short
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1176 Fuel level sensor (fuel gauge sending unit) circuit short |
DTC (Gauge Control Module)
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to:
Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2014 2015 2016) or
Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020)
- Problem verification
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 30 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1176 Fuel level sensor (fuel gauge sending unit) circuit short Is DTC B1176 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Shorted wire check (FUEL + line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P)Fuel tank unit 4P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnectedTest circuit FUEL + Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the FUEL + wire.
NO
The FUEL + wire is OK. Go to step 3.
- Fuel gauge sending unit check
- 1. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test.
Is the unit OK?
YES
Replace the gauge control module .
NO
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.