Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Sh-AWD DTC : 44-50
DTC 44-50 : SH-AWD Control Unit Power Supply Voltage Low
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the SH-AWD ® System (2014 2015) or How to Troubleshoot the SH-AWD ® System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 44-50 SH-AWD Control Unit Power Supply Voltage Low |
- Fuse check
- 1. Make sure the battery is fully changed and the charging system is working properly.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Check the No. B4 (SVTM-4) (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Replace the blown fuse and recheck. If the No. B4 (30 A) fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the wire between the fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and the SH-AWD relay 4P connector, then replace the fuse and recheck.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 44-50 SH-AWD Control Unit Power Supply Voltage Low Is DTC 44-50 indicated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- SH-AWD relay check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the SH-AWD relay, then test the SH-AWD relay.
Is the SH-AWD relay OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
- Open wire check (+B line)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode SH-AWD relay: disconnected Test circuit +B Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the No.B4 fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and the SH-AWD relay.
- Open wire check (PWR line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P) - Refer to: SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (SH-AWD) (2014 2015), or SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (SH-AWD) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode SH-AWD relay: disconnected SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P): disconnected Test circuit PWR Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 2 (WHT) Test point 2 SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P) No. 2 (WHT) Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector B and the SH-AWD relay connector.
- Open wire check (FSR line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode SH-AWD relay: disconnected SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P): disconnected Test circuit FSR Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 3 (LT BLU) Test point 2 SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) No. 14 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector A and the SH-AWD relay connector.
- Open wire check (GND line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode SH-AWD relay: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the SH-AWD relay and body ground.
- SH-AWD relay check
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode SH-AWD relay: disconnected Test circuit FSR, PWR Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 2 (or No. 3) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the wire between the SH-AWD relay and body ground.
NO
Check for loose connector terminals at the SH-AWD control unit. If the connections are OK, update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software - Refer to:
SH-AWD ® Control Unit Update (SH-AWD) (2014 2015) or SH-AWD ® Control Unit Update (SH-AWD) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) ,
or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit - Refer to:
SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .
SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete.
If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the original SH-AWD control unit - Refer to:
SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .
SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.