Sh-AWD DTC : 44-50

2015 Acura MDX BaseSECTION Sh-AWD DTC : 44-50

DTC 44-50  : SH-AWD Control Unit Power Supply Voltage Low

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the SH-AWD ® System (2014 2015)  or How to Troubleshoot the SH-AWD ® System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
44-50 SH-AWD Control Unit Power Supply Voltage Low    
  1. Fuse check

    - 1. Make sure the battery is fully changed and the charging system is working properly.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 3. Check the No. B4 (SVTM-4) (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Replace the blown fuse and recheck. If the No. B4 (30 A) fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the wire between the fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and the SH-AWD relay 4P connector, then replace the fuse and recheck.

  2. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    44-50 SH-AWD Control Unit Power Supply Voltage Low    

    Is DTC 44-50 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  3. SH-AWD relay check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the SH-AWD relay, then test the SH-AWD relay.

    Is the SH-AWD relay OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the SH-AWD relay .

  4. Open wire check (+B line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      SH-AWD relay: disconnected
    Test circuit +B
    Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH325699Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the No.B4 fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and the SH-AWD relay.

  5. Open wire check (PWR line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P) - Refer to: SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (SH-AWD) (2014 2015), or SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (SH-AWD) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    SH-AWD relay: disconnected
    SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit PWR
    Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 2 (WHT)
    Test point 2 SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P) No. 2 (WHT)
    GHH325700Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector B and the SH-AWD relay connector.

  6. Open wire check (FSR line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    SH-AWD relay: disconnected
    SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit FSR
    Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 3 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) No. 14 (LT BLU)
    GHH325701Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector A and the SH-AWD relay connector.

  7. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      SH-AWD relay: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH325702Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the SH-AWD relay and body ground.

  8. SH-AWD relay check

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      SH-AWD relay: disconnected
    Test circuit FSR, PWR
    Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 2 (or No. 3)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH325703Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the wire between the SH-AWD relay and body ground.

    NO 

    Check for loose connector terminals at the SH-AWD control unit. If the connections are OK, update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software - Refer to:

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Update (SH-AWD) (2014 2015) or SH-AWD ® Control Unit Update (SH-AWD) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) ,

    or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit - Refer to:

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete.

    If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the original SH-AWD control unit - Refer to:

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.