DTC : C1850-14

2015 Acura MDX BaseSECTION DTC : C1850-14

DTC C1850-14  : Fail Safe Relay Stuck OFF

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the SH-AWD ® System (2014 2015)  or How to Troubleshoot the SH-AWD ® System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
C1850-14 Fail Safe Relay Stuck OFF    

DTCs (SH-AWD)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Start the engine.

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Voltage of Battery Less than 3.0 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. Fuse check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. F14 (20 A)
    Location Rear fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. F14 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  3. SH-AWD relay check

    - 1. Remove the SH-AWD relay, then test it.

    Is the SH-AWD relay OK?

    YES 

    The SH-AWD relay is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the SH-AWD relay .

  4. Open wire check (+B RR F/B-1 line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      SH-AWD relay: disconnected
    Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH325596Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B RR F/B-1 wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B RR F/B-1 wire between the SH-AWD relay and the No. F14 (20 A) fuse in the rear fuse/relay box.

  5. Shorted wire check (X62 FSR line to power)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    SH-AWD control unit 24P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      SH-AWD relay: disconnected
      SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 10 - Refer to:
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (SH-AWD) (2014 2015) or
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (SH-AWD) (2016) or
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 0.1 V or less?

    YES 

    The X62 FSR wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair a short to power in the X62 FSR wire between the SH-AWD relay and the SH-AWD control unit, then replace the SH-AWD control unit - Refer to:

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

  6. Open wire check (X62 FSR line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      SH-AWD relay: disconnected
      SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 4
    Test point 2 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 10 - Refer to:
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (SH-AWD) (2014 2015) or
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (SH-AWD) (2016) or
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
    GHH325597Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The X62 FSR wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the X62 FSR wire between the SH-AWD relay and the SH-AWD control unit.

  7. Open wire check (X62 PWR line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      SH-AWD relay: disconnected
      SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 SH-AWD relay 4P socket No. 1
    Test point 2 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 2 - Refer to:
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (SH-AWD) (2014 2015) or
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (SH-AWD) (2016) or
    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
    GHH325598Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software - Refer to:

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Update (SH-AWD) (2014 2015) or SH-AWD ® Control Unit Update (SH-AWD) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) .

    or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit - Refer to:

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the SH-AWD control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete.

    If this DTC goes away and the SH-AWD control unit was substituted, replace the original SH-AWD control unit - Refer to:

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .

    SH-AWD ® Control Unit Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    NO 

    Repair an open in the X62 PWR wire between the SH-AWD relay and the SH-AWD control unit.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.