Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
VSA DTC 71-80
DTC 71-80 : Abnormal Slip Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system - Refer to:
How to Troubleshoot the VSA System (2014 2015 2016) or
How to Troubleshoot the VSA System (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 71-80 Abnormal Slip Malfunction |
DTCs (VSA)
- Tire check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check all four tires for size, inflation, and wear Refer to:
Wheel Alignment (2014 2015 2016)
Are all four tires the correct size, properly inflated, and worn evenly?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Swap the wheels and tires with a known-good set (the correct size, type, and properly inflated), then retest-drive the vehicle.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more for 90 seconds or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 71-80 Abnormal Slip Malfunction Is DTC 71-80 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting - Refer to:
How to Troubleshoot the VSA System (2014 2015 2016) or
How to Troubleshoot the VSA System (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Wheel speed sensor performance check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more in a straight line.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED Is any one of the four values different?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Wheel speed sensor check (substitution)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor. Refer to:
Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and Installation (2014 2015 2016) , or
Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and Installation (2017 2018 2019 2020), .
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 6. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more for 90 seconds or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- 7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 71-80 Abnormal Slip Malfunction Is DTC 71-80 indicated?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the original wheel speed sensor - Refer to:
Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and Installation (2014 2015 2016) , or
Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and Installation (2017 2018 2019 2020), .
- Magnetic encoder check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Inspect the magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
- Front: Remove the driveshaft outboard joint from the appropriate wheel hub .
- Rear: Remove the hub bearing unit - Refer to:
Rear Knuckle/Hub Bearing Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015 2016), or
Rear Knuckle/Hub Bearing Unit Removal and Installation (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Clean the debris from the appropriate magnetic encoder surface on the wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit. If the debris cannot be removed or the encoder is damaged, replace the appropriate wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit - Refer to:
Rear Knuckle/Hub Bearing Unit Removal and Installation (2014 2015 2016), or
Rear Knuckle/Hub Bearing Unit Removal and Installation (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
Then recheck for DTCs. If the DTC is still present go to step 6.
- VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
- 1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more for 90 seconds or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame Is DTC 71-80 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.