VSA DTC 65-11

2015 Acura MDX BaseSECTION VSA DTC 65-11

DTC 65-11  : Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: 

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
65-11 Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction    

DTCs (VSA)

  1. Brake fluid level check

    - 1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.

    Is the brake fluid level OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Check for worn brake pads or brake fluid leaks.

  2. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    - 4. Wait for at least 60 seconds.

    - 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    65-11 Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction    

    Is DTC 65-11 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting - Refer to:

    How to Troubleshoot the VSA System (2014 2015 2016) or

    How to Troubleshoot the VSA System (2017 2018 2019 2020) .

    If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  3. Gauge control module check

    - 1. Release the parking brake.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 60 seconds.

    - 4. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module.

    Does the indicator come on, then go off?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Brake fluid level switch check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Brake fluid level switch 2P connector

    - 3. On the switch side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake fluid level switch 2P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit BRAKE FLUID LVL, SGND
    Test point 1 Brake fluid level switch 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Brake fluid level switch 2P connector No. 2
    GHH329122Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the master cylinder (brake fluid level switch is included) .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Shorted wire check (BRAKE FLUID LVL line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake fluid level switch 2P connector: disconnected
      Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit BRAKE FLUID LVL
    Test point 1 Brake fluid level switch 2P connector No. 1 (ORN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH329123Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.

    NO 

    The BRAKE FLUID LVL wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .

  6. VSA modulator-control unit check (update)

    - 1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 60 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
         

    Is DTC 65-11 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.