Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
VSA DTC 65-11
DTC 65-11 : Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
- Bleeding the brake system while turn the vehicle to the ON mode can cause this DTC.
- Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system - Refer to:
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| 65-11 Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction |
DTCs (VSA)
- Brake fluid level check
- 1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Is the brake fluid level OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Check for worn brake pads or brake fluid leaks.
- Inspect the brake lines and hoses for leaks, and repair as needed. - Refer to:
- Inspect the brake pads: Front - Refer to:
Front Brake Pad Inspection (2014 2015 2016) or Front Brake Pad Inspection (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
rear - Refer to:
Rear Brake Pad Inspection (2014 2015 2016) or Rear Brake Pad Inspection (2017 2018 2019 2020) ,
and replace worn out brake pads.
- Add brake fluid and recheck.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- 4. Wait for at least 60 seconds.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame 65-11 Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting - Refer to:
How to Troubleshoot the VSA System (2014 2015 2016) or
How to Troubleshoot the VSA System (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Gauge control module check
- 1. Release the parking brake.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 60 seconds.
- 4. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module.
Does the indicator come on, then go off?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Brake fluid level switch check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Brake fluid level switch 2P connector - 3. On the switch side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Brake fluid level switch 2P connector: disconnected Test circuit BRAKE FLUID LVL, SGND Test point 1 Brake fluid level switch 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Brake fluid level switch 2P connector No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the master cylinder (brake fluid level switch is included) .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (BRAKE FLUID LVL line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Brake fluid level switch 2P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit BRAKE FLUID LVL Test point 1 Brake fluid level switch 2P connector No. 1 (ORN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.
NO
The BRAKE FLUID LVL wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .
- VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
- 1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 60 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.