DTC U0100-00 (TPMS Control Unit (With CAN Gateway)) (2019 2020)

2015 Acura MDX BaseSECTION DTC U0100-00 (TPMS Control Unit (With CAN Gateway)) (2019 2020)

DTC U0100-00  : F-CAN Malfunction (TPMS Control Unit Lost Communication with PCM (PGM-FI))

NOTE:  Check for PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS, and troubleshoot the PCM and F-CAN communication errors first. - Refer to:

How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2014-20) or

How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016-20)

DTC Description DTC
U0100-00 F-CAN Malfunction (TPMS Control Unit Lost Communication with PCM (PGM-FI))  

DTC (TPMS)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.

    - 5. Check for DTC with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0100-00 F-CAN Malfunction (TPMS Control Unit Lost Communication with PCM (PGM-FI))  

    Is DTC U0100-00 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. DTC check (CAN gateway system)

    - 1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Is DTC indicated?

    YES 

    Go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. F-CAN circuit communication check

    - 1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

    F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check

    Which result is indicated?

    PCM (Bus A) is Not Available

    Go to step 4.

    PCM (Bus B) is Not Available

    Go to step 5.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit is Not Available

    Go to step 6.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit and PCM are Available

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  4. Open wire check (F-CAN A_H, F-CAN A_L lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 16P connector
    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit 1
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 9 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)
    Test circuit 2
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 11:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 10 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)
    GHH328586Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A_H and F-CAN A_L wires are OK.

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to:

    PCM Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM - Refer to:

    PCM Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the CAN gateway.

  5. Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 16P connector
    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit 1
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 11 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)
    Test circuit 2
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 12 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)
    GHH328589Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK.

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to:

    PCM Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM - Refer to:

    PCM Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the CAN gateway.

  6. Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)
    CAN gateway 16P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
      CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit 1
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 2 - Refer to:

    TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)

    Test point 2 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test circuit 2
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 12 - Refer to:

    TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)

    Test point 2 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14:
    GHH328592Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors. If they are OK, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and the CAN gateway.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.