Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U0029-00 (TPMS Control Unit (With CAN Gateway)) (2019 2020)
DTC U0029-00 : F-CAN Malfunction (Bus Off)
NOTE: Check for PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS, and troubleshoot the PCM and F-CAN communication errors first. - Refer to:
How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2014-20) or
How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016-20)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0029-00 F-CAN Malfunction (Bus Off) |
DTC (TPMS)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for a few seconds or more.
- 5. Check for DTC with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 F-CAN Malfunction (Bus Off) Is DTC U0029-00 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- DTC check (CAN gateway system)
- 1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Is DTC indicated?
YES
Go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 3.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
- 1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check
Which result is indicated?
Keyless access/TPMS control unit is Not Available
Go to step 4.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit is Available
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors. If they are OK, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) CAN gateway 16P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected Test circuit 1 Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 2 - Refer to: TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)
Test point 2 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test circuit 2 Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 12 - Refer to: TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017 2018 2019 2020)
Test point 2 CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14: Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors. If they are OK, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and the CAN gateway.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.