Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Center switch panel / interface dial buttons do not work (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
- Check the vehicle battery condition first - Refer to: Battery Test (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) or Battery Test (2014 2015) .
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check if the center display operate by the interface dial and the center switch panel / interface dial hard buttons.
Do the interface dial and the center switch panel / interface dial hard buttons operate?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
- Open wire check (ACC (DC/DC)/ B ACC line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test circuit ACC (DC/DC)* 1B ACC* 2 Test point 1 Center switch panel / interface dial 7P connector No. 1 (PUR) Test point 2 Body ground *1: With auto idle stop system*2: Without auto idle stop system
Is there battery voltage?
YES: With auto idle stop system
Go to step 3.
YES: Without auto idle stop system
The B ACC wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO: With auto idle stop system
Repair an open in the wire between the No. H3 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box, and the interface dial.
NO: Without auto idle stop system
Repair an open in the wire between the No. D13 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and the interface dial.
- Relay check (With auto idle stop system)
-1. Remove the DC-DC converter ACC relay from the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES
The ACC (DC/DC) wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the DC-DC converter ACC relay, then recheck.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Test circuit GND Test point 1 Center switch panel / interface dial 7P connector No. 6 (GND) Test point 2 Body ground Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the interface dial and body ground (G504).
- Shorted wire check (JOG line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Audio-navigation unit connector F (18P): disconnected Center switch panel / interface dial 7P connector: disconnected Test circuit JOG Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector F (18P) No. 16 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
There is a short to body ground in the wire between the audio unit and the center switch panel / interface dial. Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO
The JOG wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (SH JOG line to JOG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Audio-navigation unit connector F (18P): disconnected Center switch panel / interface dial 7P connector: disconnected Test circuit SH JOG, JOG Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector F (18P) No. 9 (GRY) Test point 2 Audio-navigation unit connector F (18P) No. 16 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
There is a short in the wires between the audio unit and the center switch panel / interface dial. Replace the affected shielded harness.
NO
The SH JOG and the JOG wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (JOG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Audio-navigation unit connector F (18P): disconnected Center switch panel / interface dial 7P connector: disconnected Test circuit JOG Test point 1 Audio-navigation unit connector F (18P) No. 16 (BLU) Test point 2 Center switch panel / interface dial 7P connector No. 4 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The JOG wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
There is an open in the wire between the audio unit and the interface dial. Replace the affected shielded harness.
- Center switch panel / interface dial check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good center switch panel / interface dial.
- 2. Reconnect all the connectors, and recheck.
Does the symptom go away?
YES
Replace the original center switch panel / interface dial .
NO
Replace the audio-navigation unit - Refer to: Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2014 2015), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018 2019 2020), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.