Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1627 (2017 2018 2019 2020)
DTC B1627 : RF1 Unit disconnected (2-way transceiver or RF antenna disconnected)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1627 RF1 Unit disconnected (2-way transceiver or RF antenna disconnected) |
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020) .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1627 RF1 Unit disconnected (2-way transceiver or RF antenna disconnected) Is DTC B1627 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Shorted wire check (RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, RF TRX UART lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected2-way transceiver connector A (3P): disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, and RF TRX UART wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, RF TRX UART lines)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 2: Terminal B Body ground Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 3: Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected2-way transceiver connector A (3P): disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, and RF TRX UART wires are OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 2-way transceiver check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known good 2-way transceiver.
- 2. Reconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) - 3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 4. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1627 RF1 Unit disconnected (2-way transceiver or RF antenna) Is DTC B1627 indicated?
YES
Replace the roof antenna (built into the XM antenna) .
NO
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.