DTC B1627 (2017 2018 2019 2020)

2015 Acura MDX BaseSECTION DTC B1627 (2017 2018 2019 2020)

DTC B1627  : RF1 Unit disconnected (2-way transceiver or RF antenna disconnected)

DTC Description DTC
B1627 RF1 Unit disconnected (2-way transceiver or RF antenna disconnected)  

DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)

NOTE:

If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020) .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK

    Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1627 RF1 Unit disconnected (2-way transceiver or RF antenna disconnected)  

    Is DTC B1627 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. Shorted wire check (RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, RF TRX UART lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)
    2-way transceiver connector A (3P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected2-way transceiver connector A (3P): disconnected
       
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH323387Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, and RF TRX UART wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, RF TRX UART lines)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Terminal B Body ground
    Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 2:
    Terminal B Body ground
    Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 3:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH323391Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected2-way transceiver connector A (3P): disconnected
       
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 5:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH323395Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, and RF TRX UART wires are OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. 2-way transceiver check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known good 2-way transceiver.

    - 2. Reconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)
    2-way transceiver connector A (3P)

    - 3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 4. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK

    Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1627 RF1 Unit disconnected (2-way transceiver or RF antenna)  

    Is DTC B1627 indicated?

    YES 

    Replace the roof antenna (built into the XM antenna) .

    NO 

    Replace the original 2-way transceiver .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.