DTC P2721: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D

2013 Acura MDX 3.7L Eng VIN YD2SECTION DTC P2721: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  .
  • This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
  • If DTC P2721 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2721 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  4. Check the A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. D Actual with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

    Is there 35 mA or more? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) (see SECONDARY VALVE BODY REPLACEMENT  ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  8. Check for continuity between:
    • PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
    • PCM connector terminal B40 and body ground.
      Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
      G08057327Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wires between;

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.