Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0963: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0963 is stored in the PCM, the transmission dose not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0963 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Check the A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. A Actual with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Is there 35 mA or more?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) (see SECONDARY VALVE BODY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between:
- PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
- PCM connector terminal B40 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wires between;
- PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground (G101) (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), or repair poor body ground (G101).
- PCM connector terminal B40 and body ground (G101) (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), or repair poor body ground (G101).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.