Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC: B12C5 (2013 2014 2015)
DTC B12C5 : Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12C5 Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Press the engine start/stop button at least 20 times, then wait for at least 20 seconds.
-3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12C5 Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure Is DTC B12C5 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Engine start/stop switch operation check
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
-2. Do the engine start/stop switch test .
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
-1. Reconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Press and hold the engine start/stop button.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode Test circuit GND Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G506).
- Shorted wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines)
-1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Power control unit connector C (36P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected
Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected
Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY) Test point 2 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 12 (GRY) Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN) Test point 2 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 11 (GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Replace the power control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.