DTC: B12C5 (2013 2014 2015)

2013 Acura ILX Base, 2.0L Eng VIN 1SECTION DTC: B12C5 (2013 2014 2015)

DTC B12C5  : Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure

DTC Description DTC
B12C5 Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure  

DTC (Power Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    -2. Press the engine start/stop button at least 20 times, then wait for at least 20 seconds.

    -3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12C5 Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure  

    Is DTC B12C5 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Engine start/stop switch operation check

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    -2. Do the engine start/stop switch test .

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  3. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Reconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
    Test circuit +B SMART
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH472075Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Press and hold the engine start/stop button.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON mode
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH472076Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G506).

  5. Shorted wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines)

    -1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
    Power control unit connector C (36P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected

    Test circuit SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH472077Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition OFF mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Power control unit connector C (36P): disconnected

    Test circuit SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 12 (GRY)
    Test circuit SS1 (+)
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Power control unit connector C (36P) No. 11 (GRN)
    GHH472078Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Replace the power control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.