Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected (With SH-AWD)
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0- 30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0- 4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister.
Is the line OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 25.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
- Remove the trunk front trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ), then remove the access panel from the floor (see step 2).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose as shown.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 12.
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect the T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
- Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the purge valve.
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES - Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 25.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 25.
- Connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
Is there vacuum?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see WITH SH-AWD ).
- Connect the T-fitting (A), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the value change?
YES - Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 25.
NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see WITH SH-AWD ), then go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.