DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction

2012 Acura TL BaseSECTION DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 54 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Check the No. 2-3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step  16.

  8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step  5).
  9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
    G08067182Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 2-3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO  - Install a new No. 2-3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.

  10. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  14. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 54 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  19.

    NO  - Troubleshooting is complete.

  16. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step  5).
  17. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 32 And Body Ground
    G08067183Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 18.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2-3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  18. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  19. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  21. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 54 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.