Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 8.
- Disconnect the left rear door latch 10P connector.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch (see REAR DOOR LATCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 6.
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D(16P).
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the left rear door latch 10P connector.
- Connect left rear door latch 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 12.
- Check for continuity between left rear door latch 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Left Rear Door Latch 10P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch (see REAR DOOR LATCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Connect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (16P) terminal No. 15 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER'S REAR DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO - Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.