Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U0155: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0155 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power control unit and the gauge control module.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B- CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
Is the gauge control module detected?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 15 And No. 16 Individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Check the No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
NO - Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 15(10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 17 Individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
- Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 17 and No. 16 respectively.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals And Power Control Unit Connector C (36P) Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair an open or poor connection in the B- CAN wire between the power control unit and the gauge control module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.