DTC U0155: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

2012 Acura TL BaseSECTION DTC U0155: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B- CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B- CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power control unit and the gauge control module.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B- CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 15 And No. 16 Individually
    G08067668Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Check the No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  - Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  - Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 15(10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 17 Individually
    G08067669Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  - Go to step 9.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  9. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  10. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
  11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 17 and No. 16 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals And Power Control Unit Connector C (36P) Terminals
    G08067670Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair an open or poor connection in the B- CAN wire between the power control unit and the gauge control module.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.