Wipers/Washers (Drivers and Passengers MICU) Input Test

2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4LSECTION Wipers/Washers (Drivers and Passengers MICU) Input Test



Wipers/Washers (Driver's and Passenger's MICU) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove the dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.














Passenger's MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





9. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.





10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.









11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models), Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.