Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2011TSX SPORT WAGON L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTARTING AND CHARGINGCHARGING SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSALTERNATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4L
Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4LSECTION Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Do this troubleshooting if, in step 4 of the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting, the battery voltage is less than 13.5 V.
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
4. Check for DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.
Is there less than 1 V?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B45 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between alternator4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B45.οΏ½
NO -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.οΏ½
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
13. Check for loose terminals and connectors, then check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B45 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, or repair the alternator Overhaul.οΏ½
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B45.οΏ½
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.