Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Paddle Shifter - (Downshift Switch) Circuit Troubleshooting
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4LSECTION Paddle Shifter - (Downshift Switch) Circuit Troubleshooting
Paddle Shifter - (Downshift Switch) Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repair or service.
1. Remove the steering wheel Steering Wheel Removal.
2. Check for continuity between cable reel subharness 20P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 12 when pressing and releasing the paddle shifter - (downshift switch).
Is there continuity when pressing the paddle shifter - (downshift switch) and no continuity when the paddle shifter - (downshift switch) is released?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Disconnect the paddle shifter - (downshift switch) connector.
4. Check for continuity between paddle shifter - (downshift switch) connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 when pressing and releasing the paddle shifter - (downshift switch).
Is there continuity when pressing the paddle shifter - (downshift switch) and no continuity when the paddle shifter - (downshift switch) is released?
YES -
Replace the cable reel subharness.�
NO -
Replace the paddle shifter - (downshift switch) Paddle Shifter + (Upshift Switch) or Paddle Shifter - (Downshift Switch) Replacement.�
5. Remove the cable reel Service and Repair.
6. Check for continuity between cable reel 20P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between cable reel20P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G501), or repair poor body ground (G501).�
7. Check for continuity between cable reel 20P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between cable reel 20P connector terminal No. 15 and PCM connector terminal A48.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and shift to S.
9. Measure the voltage between cable reel 20P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 15.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the cable reel Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
13. Connect cable reel 20P connector terminal No. 15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal A48. If the connection is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A48 and the cable reel 20P connector.�
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.