Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4LSECTION Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it indicate OFF?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Inspect the brake pedal position switch Adjustments.οΏ½
3. Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to ON?
YES -
The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK.οΏ½
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM(A42) and the brake pedal position switch. Replace the No. 12 STOP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.οΏ½
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 12 STOP (15 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch Adjustments.οΏ½
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM(A42) and the brake pedal position switch.οΏ½
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.