Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2011TSX SPORT WAGON L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISINSTRUMENT PANEL, GAUGES AND WARNING INDICATORSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSREMINDER SYSTEMS (DRIVERS AND PASSENGERS MICU, AND GAUGE CONTROL MODULE) INPUT TEST
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4L
Reminder Systems (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4LSECTION Reminder Systems (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
Reminder Systems (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove the dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
6. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Passenger's MICU
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
Gauge Control Module
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 14.
14. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
15. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-Diagnostic Function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 16.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
16. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it Service and Repair.
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models), Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.