Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2011TSX SPORT WAGON L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMEMIRRORSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPOWER MIRRORS (FRONT PASSENGERS POWER WINDOW SWITCH) INPUT TEST
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4L
Power Mirrors (Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4LSECTION Power Mirrors (Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test
Power Mirrors (Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the front passenger's power window switch Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Replacement.
2. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window switch (B).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's power window switch, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), open and close the driver's door, then disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch again.
6. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the front passenger's power window switch, and go to step 7.
7. With the front passenger's power window AUTO UP/AUTO DOWN function, reset the power window control unit Testing and Inspection.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.