Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2011TSX SPORT WAGON L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMELOCKSKEYLESS ENTRYTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSTAILGATE LATCH SWITCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4L
Tailgate Latch Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
2011 Acura TSX Sport Wagon L4-2.4LSECTION Tailgate Latch Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Tailgate latch switch circuit troubleshooting
Trunk lid/Tailgate latch switch circuit troubleshooting (Without Power Tailgate)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. With the tailgate closed, select SECURITY with the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
3. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 8.
4. Disconnect the tailgate latch 3P connector.
5. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator OFF?
YES -
Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (16P).
7. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models), Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models).�
8. Disconnect the tailgate latch 3P connector.
9. Connect tailgate latch 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 12.
11. Check for continuity between tailgate latch 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G901).�
12. Connect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check the ON/OFF information of the TRUNK LID/TAILGATE SWITCH in the DATA LIST.
Is information indicator ON?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�
NO -
Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models), Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models).�
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.