Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2011TL FWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMELOCKSKEYLESS ENTRYTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSKEYLESS/POWER DOOR LOCKS/SECURITY SYSTEM (DRIVERS/PASSENGERS MICU, DOOR MCU, FRONT PASSENGERS POWER WINDOW SWITCH) INPUT TEST
2011 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5L
Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Drivers/Passengers MICU, Door MCU, Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test
2011 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Drivers/Passengers MICU, Door MCU, Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test
Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and make sure the lighting system works properly.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
Passenger's MICU
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.
9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, G*1, (or H*2).
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
11. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
12. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.
14. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If all the terminals look OK, go to step 16.
16. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.
17. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 18.
18. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the front passenger's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.
20. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
21. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 22.
22. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 23.
23. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.