Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting
2011 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting
Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
3. Clear the freeze data with the HDS.
4. Select the HISTORY DATA, and record the ON/OFF information for the following touch sensors:
NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Get out of the vehicle with the remote, and press the driver's or front passenger's door outer handle touch sensor and lock switch.
7. Check the ON/OFF information.
Is all the information changed from OFF to ON?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the faulty outer handle touch sensor 8P connector.
9. Check for continuity between body ground and outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G401: driver's side, G405: passenger's side).�
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 16.
11. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
12. Connect the driver's (or front passenger's)* door outer handle touch sensor 8P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 22 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor) or between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 25 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor) individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�
14. Remove the jumper wire from the touch sensor.
15. Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 22 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor), or between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 25 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor) individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good touch sensor, and recheck. If there is still a malfunction, replace the keyless access control unit.�
16. Measure the voltage between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 32 and body ground (for driver's door touch sensor), or between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 29 and body ground (for front passenger's door touch sensor) individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�
NO -
Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is OK, do the keyless access control unit input test and power input tests.�
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.