Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2011TL FWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES AND OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTANTITHEFT AND ALARM SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSIMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (WITHOUT KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM)
2011 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5L
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test (Without Keyless Access System)
2011 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test (Without Keyless Access System)
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
1. Remove the steering column covers Service and Repair.
2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit Service and Repair.
NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration Programming and Relearning.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.