Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Drivers/Passengers MICU, Door MCU, Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test

2011 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Drivers/Passengers MICU, Door MCU, Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test



Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and make sure the lighting system works properly.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.






6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.













Passenger's MICU

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, G*1, (or H*2).





NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.










12. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.














Door Multiplex Control Unit

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.

14. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.





15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If all the terminals look OK, go to step 16.

16. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.

17. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 18.





18. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.














Front Passenger's Power Window Switch

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the front passenger's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.

20. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.





21. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 22.

22. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 23.





23. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.