Power Window Master Switch Input Test

2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Power Window Master Switch Input Test



Power Window Master Switch Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, open and close the driver's door, then remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.

2. Disconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).






3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.

5. With the door multiplex control unit 37P connector still disconnected from the power window master switch, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.













6. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit is faulty; replace the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

NOTE: If you replace the power window master switch, reset the power window control unit Testing and Inspection.









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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.