Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2010TL FWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSION AND DRIVETRAINTRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSA/T INTERLOCK SYSTEM - KEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (WITHOUT KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM)
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5L
A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting (Without Keyless Access System)
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting (Without Keyless Access System)
A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
3. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
4. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the steering lock assembly Service and Repair.�
5. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
6. Move the shift lever out of P.
7. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's MICU.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Remove the center console panel Center Console Panel Removal/Installation.
9. Disconnect the A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector.
10. Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No. 4 and the driver's MICU.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the between AT shift lock solenoid/park pin switch and G403.�
12. Shift the shift lever to P.
13. Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Do not push the shift lever button.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Replace the park pin switch Service and Repair.�
14. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
15. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
17. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.�
18. At the transmission range switch, check for continuity between the terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Check the transmission range switch adjustment Service and Repair and retest. If the still no continuity, replace the transmission range switch.�
19. Check for continuity between transmission range switch harness terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and retest.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch and G101.�
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.