MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION MIL Circuit Troubleshooting



MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the MIL indicator flash?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.οΏ½

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.οΏ½

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A32) and the DLC.οΏ½

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.οΏ½

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.