Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it indicate OFF?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Inspect the brake pedal position switch Adjustments.οΏ½
3. Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to ON?
YES -
The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK.οΏ½
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and the brake pedal position switch. Also replace the No. 10 HORN/STOP (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.οΏ½
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch, and also replace the No. 10 HORN/STOP (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the circuit is OK, inspect the brake pedal position switch Adjustments, and replace it if needed.οΏ½
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and the brake pedal position switch.οΏ½
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.