Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting



Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does it indicate OFF?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Inspect the brake pedal position switch Adjustments.οΏ½

3. Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does it change to ON?

YES -

The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK.οΏ½

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.

7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and the brake pedal position switch. Also replace the No. 10 HORN/STOP (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.οΏ½

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch, and also replace the No. 10 HORN/STOP (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the circuit is OK, inspect the brake pedal position switch Adjustments, and replace it if needed.οΏ½

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and the brake pedal position switch.οΏ½

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.