Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2010TL FWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWER AND GROUND DISTRIBUTIONAUXILIARY POWER OUTLETTESTING AND INSPECTIONCONSOLE ACCESSORY POWER SOCKET TEST/REPLACEMENT
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5L
Console Accessory Power Socket Test/Replacement
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Console Accessory Power Socket Test/Replacement
Console Accessory Power Socket Test/Replacement
NOTE: If the front and console accessory power socket do not work, check the No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and ground (G403, G601) first.
1. Remove the center console panel Center Console Panel Removal/Installation.
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the console accessory power socket (B).
3. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ACC mode.
5. Measure the voltage between console accessory power socket relay terminal No. 3 and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.
- If there is less than 0.2 V, go to step 6.
- If there is more than 0.2 V, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the wire between console accessory power socket relay terminal No. 3 and ground (G403).
- Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire.
6. Measure the voltage between console accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 7.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- A blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- A faulty console accessory power socket relay.
- A faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the wire between console accessory power socket relay terminal No. 3 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 6.
7. Check for continuity between console accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be continuity.
- If there is continuity, replace the power socket; go to step 8.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- Poor ground (G403).
- An open or high resistance in the wire between console accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 2 and ground (G403).
8. Remove the socket (A).
9. Remove the housing (A) from the panel.
10. Install the power socket in the reverse order of removal.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.