Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.οΏ½
2. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (32P).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
4. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.οΏ½
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (32P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation, and recheck.οΏ½
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor body ground at G403 Harness Locations.οΏ½
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.