Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2010TL FWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMERELAYS AND MODULES - BODY AND FRAMEPOWER MIRROR CONTROL MODULESERVICE AND REPAIR
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5L
Power Mirror Control Module: Service and Repair
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Service and Repair
Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
NOTE: Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal/Installation.
3. Disconnect the 24P connector (A) from the power mirror control unit (B).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the power mirror control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then disconnect the connectors from the power mirror control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.