Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Key-In Reminder Does Not Sound (With Keyless Access System)
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Key-In Reminder Does Not Sound (With Keyless Access System)
Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The key-in reminder does not sound
The key-in reminder does not sound
1. Turn the interior light switch to DOOR position.
2. Open the driver's door.
Does the individual map lights come on?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Faulty driver's door switch and/or open in the wire.οΏ½
3. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu with the HDS.
4. Select FUNCTION TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.
Does the key-in reminder sound?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.οΏ½
5. Open the driver's door.
6. Connect power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the key-in reminder sound?
YES -
Replace the power control unit Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Remote Slot Control Unit, and Power Control Unit) Input Test.οΏ½
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
9. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P).
10. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 18 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty driver's MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.οΏ½
NO -
Repair an open in the wire.οΏ½
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.