Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2010TL FWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMELOCKSKEYLESS ENTRYTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSKEYLESS BUZZER CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5L
Keyless Buzzer Circuit Troubleshooting
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Keyless Buzzer Circuit Troubleshooting
Keyless Buzzer Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
3. Check the "CUSTOMIZE SETUP" information on the multi-information display.
Does the keyless buzzer (KEYLESS LOCK ACKNOWLEDGMENT) information indicate off?
YES -
Change to ON.οΏ½
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
5. Disconnect the keyless buzzer 2P connector.
6. Check for continuity between body ground and keyless buzzer 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G603).οΏ½
7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P).
8. Connect keyless buzzer 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
9. Check for continuity between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 24.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire.οΏ½
10. Remove the jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 24.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.οΏ½
NO -
Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit, and recheck. If there is still a malfunction, the passenger's MICU must be faulty, replace the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.οΏ½
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.