Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2010TL FWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES AND OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTNAVIGATION SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESREARVIEW CAMERA IMAGE DOES NOT COME ON OR WORK PROPERLY (WITH NAVIGATION)SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5L
Symptom Troubleshooting
2010 Acura TL FWD V6-3.5LSECTION Symptom Troubleshooting
Navigation System Symptom Troubleshooting - Rearview camera image does not come on or work properly
Rearview camera image does not come on or work properly
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are there any DTCs present?
YES -
Troubleshoot the DTC, then recheck.�
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine.
Does the Navigation screen come on and show an image when the vehicle is started?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Go to No picture is displayed Symptom Troubleshooting.�
5. Go into the System Diagnosis Mode, and use the System Links diagnosis Navigation System Diagnostic Mode 1 to check the connection between the navigation display unit and the rearview camera.
Is the R-camera link on the screen?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 7.
6. Confirm the system connection.
Is the R-camera link red on the screen?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to Car Status, and check the BACK indication status Navigation System Diagnostic Mode 1.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Check the connections between the navigation display unit 32P connector and the rearview camera 12P connector.
Are the connections OK?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair the poor connection, and reconnect the connectors.�
9. Disconnect the navigation display unit 32P connector and the rearview camera 12P connector.
10. Check for continuity between the navigation display unit 32P connector and the rearview camera 12P connector according to the table.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
There is an open in the wire between the navigation display unit 32P connector and the rearview camera 12P connector or replace the affected shielded harness.�
11. Check for continuity between the terminals of navigation display unit 32P connector according to the table.
Is there continuity any of the terminals?
YES -
There is a short in the wires between the navigation display unit and the rearview camera. Replace the affected shielded harness.�
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between navigation display unit 32P connector and body ground according to the table.
Is there continuity?
YES -
There is a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the navigation display unit and the rearview camera, Replace the affected shielded harness.�
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
14. Measure the voltage between navigation display unit 32P connector and body ground according to the table.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES -
There is a short to power in the wires between the navigation display unit and the rearview camera, Replace the affected shielded harness.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
16. Reconnect the rearview camera 12P connector.
17. Substitute a known-good navigation display unit Service and Repair, and check the rearview camera image in reverse.
Is the rearview image OK?
YES -
Replace the original navigation display unit.�
NO -
Replace the rearview camera Service and Repair.�
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.