DTC U0122: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-VSA Modulator-Control Unit)

2009 Acura MDXSECTION DTC U0122: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-VSA Modulator-Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTC U0028 and U0122 indicated at the same time? 

    YES  - Go to troubleshooting for DTC U0028.

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0122 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, and the PCM.

  5. Check for communication to the VSA system with the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the VSA modulator-control unit? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting  .

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.
    Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector Terminal 39
    G05485070Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step  12.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.
    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector Terminal 38
    G05485071Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step  12 and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 12.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 12.

  12. Reconnect all connectors.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  15. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0122 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator unit, and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.