Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Hold the engine speed at 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the knock sensor subharness 1P connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C47 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C47) and the knock sensor subharness, then go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 11.
- Connect the knock sensor subharness 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C47 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is Mere continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C47) and the knock sensor subharness, then go to step 19.
- Remove the intake manifold (see REMOVAL ), and the injector base (see INJECTOR BASE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector.
- Check for continuity between the knock sensor subharness 1P connector terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the knock sensor subharness, then go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 16.
- Check for an open in the knock sensor subharness.
Is the harness OK?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the knock sensor subharness, then go to step 19.
- Replace the knock sensor (see KNOCK SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Install the injector base (see INJECTOR BASE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and the intake manifold (see INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Hold the engine speed at 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Go to step 25.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 23.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Hold the engine speed at 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step 28. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 30.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step 28. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 28.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.